NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

May 2021

Accucom Corporation (“Accucom”) values its customers and respects the privacy of their information. As a precautionary measure, we want to inform you of a data security incident that may have affected a limited number of customers. Accucom regrets any inconvenience this may have caused.

WHAT HAPPENED

On December 16, 2020, Accucom identified unauthorized code running on its websites. Some customers who used Infotracer.com, RecordsFinder.com, or StateRecords.org may have been affected. Accucom immediately removed the code, notified the FBI, reconfigured access controls, changed passwords, and retained national data security experts.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED

Accucom has confirmed that from May 25, 2020 through December 16, 2020, the unauthorized code may have copied Accucom customers’ names and credit card details. No social security numbers or other financial account information were at risk.

WHAT IS ACCUCOM DOING

Accucom immediately removed the unauthorized code, thoroughly investigated the matter and continues to implement appropriate measures to further improve the security of our systems and practices.  Accucom is working with a leading data security firm to aid in our investigation and response and has reported this Incident to relevant state authorities. Accucom also implemented additional security protocols designed to protect its systems and personal information.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO FURTHER PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Review Your Financial Account Statements

As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained.

Free Credit Report

You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every twelve (12) months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print a copy of the request form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/requestformfinal.pdf. Or you can elect to purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies for the purpose of requesting a copy of your credit report or for general inquiries is provided below:

Equifax, PO Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374, www.equifax.com, 1-800-685-1111 

Experian, PO Box 2104, Allen, TX 75013, www.experian.com, 1-888-397-3742 

TransUnion, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022, www.transunion.com, 1-800-888-4213

For Colorado, Georgia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Puerto Rico, and Vermont residents:

You may obtain one or more (depending on the state) additional copies of your credit report, free of charge. You must contact each of the credit reporting agencies directly to obtain such additional report(s).

Security Freeze. Security freezes, also known as credit freezes, restrict access to your credit file, making it harder for identity thieves to open new accounts in your name. You can freeze and unfreeze your credit file for free. You also can get a free freeze for your children who are under sixteen (16). And if you are someone’s guardian, conservator or have a valid power of attorney, you can get a free freeze for that person, too.

How will these freezes work? Contact all three of the nationwide credit reporting agencies – Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. If you request a freeze online or by phone, the agency must place the freeze within one business day. If you request a lift of the freeze, the agency must lift it within one hour. If you make your request by mail, the agency must place or lift the freeze within three business days after it gets your request. You also can lift the freeze temporarily without a fee.

Do not confuse freezes with locks. They work in a similar way, but locks may have monthly fees. If you want a free freeze guaranteed by federal law, then opt for a freeze, not a lock.

The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles. The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.

For New Mexico residents: You may obtain a security freeze on your credit report to protect your privacy and ensure that credit is not granted in your name without your knowledge. You may submit a declaration of removal to remove information placed in your credit report as a result of being a victim of identity theft. You have a right to place a security freeze on your credit report or submit a declaration of removal pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act.

For Colorado and Illinois residents: You may obtain information from the credit reporting agencies and the FTC about security freezes.

Fraud Alerts. A fraud alert tells businesses that check your credit that they should check with you before opening a new account. As of September 18, 2018, when you place a fraud alert, it will last one year, instead of 90 days. Fraud alerts will still be free and identity theft victims can still get an extended fraud alert for seven years.

For Colorado and Illinois residents: You may obtain additional information from the credit reporting agencies and the FTC about fraud alerts.

Federal Trade Commission and State Attorneys General Offices. If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your home state. You may also contact these agencies for information on how to prevent or avoid identity theft. You may contact the Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft/, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338).

You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission.

To file a complaint with the FTC, go to www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). Complaints filed with the FTC will be added to the FTC's Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, which is a database made available to law enforcement agencies.

For Maryland Residents: You may contact the Maryland Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, www.oag.state.md.us, 1-888-743-0023.

For North Carolina residents: You may contact the North Carolina Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, www.ncdoj.gov, 1-877-566-7226.

For Rhode Island Residents: You may contact the Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General, 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903, http://www.riag.ri.gov, 401-274-4400.

Reporting of identity theft and obtaining a police report.

You have the right to obtain any police report filed in the United States in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of fraud or identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report.

For Iowa residents: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Iowa Attorney General.

For Massachusetts residents: You have the right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft. You also have a right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

For Oregon residents: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, the Federal Trade Commission, and the Oregon Attorney General.

For Rhode Island residents: You have the right to file or obtain a police report regarding this incident.

As an added precaution to help protect your identity, we are offering a complimentary one-year identity-monitoring solution. If you believe you were affected by this incident and want to activate your membership and start monitoring your personal information, please follow the steps below:

Call (855) 941-4736 by August 31, 2021 to speak to one of our customer success representatives about eligibility and enrollment.